FSSSSS

The Florida Select Society of Sanitary Sludge Shovelers was founded in 1956 by David B. Lee to recognize industry professionals for their outstanding, meritorious service above and beyond the call of duty to the Florida Water Environment Association (FWEA). Nominees must be a FWEA member in good standing at the time of their nomination. This is a society that you cannot join - you "must be selected" by your peers and membership is based on your contribution to the industry. 



CHARTER MEMBERS CLASS 1956
* Founder:  David B. Lee
* M. Emory Dawkins
* Pat Flanagan
* John E. Kiker, Jr.
* C.E. Richeimer
* K.S. Watson


Shoveler Class of 1957
* Ralph H. Baker
* Bill Bryant
* J. Robert Hoy
* Emil Jensen


Shoveler Class of 1958
* J.J.R. Brislow
* Ralph E. Fuhrman
* Wylie W. Gillespie
* Ellis K. Phelps
* R.E. Simon


Shoveler Class of 1959
* Sidney A. Berkowitz
* Thomas De S Furman
  Mark D. Hollis
* D. Joe Raye
* John D. Wakefield
* Joe C. Woolf


Shoveler Class of 1960
* Clifford M. Courson
  Arthur R. Finney, Jr.
* George T. Lohmeyer


Shoveler Class of 1961
* Ray Lawrence
* Robert R. McNary
* Ralph L. Metcalf
* E.C. Shreve, Jr.


Shoveler Class of 1962
* Perry A. Cessna
* Fred A. Eldness
* Harry E. Schlenz


Shoveler Class of 1963
  Alvin R. Murphy, Jr.
  Vincent D. Patton
  J.A. Shepard
  Sidney W. Wells


Shoveler Class of 1964
* John E. Baber
* J.F. Kapinos
* Donald P. Schlesswohl
* Robert S. Shaw
* Raymond C. Willis


Shoveler Class of 1965
  Charles E. Adams
* Fred C. Funnell
* Sam P. Robinson
* Sam Scott
* Joe M. Valdespino


Shoveler Class of 1966
* Arthur D. Castor
 Albert Henderson
* Hoyle Knight
 Robert S. Wright


Shoveler Class of 1967
  Lou Branding
* K.K. Hufstetler
* Richard P. Vogh


Shoveler Class of 1968
* Paul D. Haney
* Nick Mastro
* John V. Miner, Jr.
* Thomas P. Smith


Shoveler Class of 1969
  William P. Allman
* Hugh Pearch
* James Santarone
* Robert Sinn
* Arthur F. Vondrick


Shoveler Class of 1970
  Roderick W. Campbell
* Joseph B. Hanlon
* John B. Miller
* Charles C. Sweglar


Shoveler Class of 1971
* Hardy C. Croom
* L.T. Faulk
  Joseph F. Lagnese, Jr.


Shoveler Class of 1972
* J. Floyd Byrd
* B.T. Dean
* Harry W. Gioielli
* S.M. Richard, Jr.


Shoveler Class of 1973
  Charles L. Meyer
  Richard C. Mills
* John D. Parkhurst
  George E. Symons
* William C. Timms


Shoveler Class of 1974
  James F. Barlow
  John A. Dacy
* R.L. Hart
* Victor G. Wagner


Shoveler Class of 1975
* Mac Grossman
* Cecil M. Kent
* Madame Jean Suave
  William P. Simpson
* Horace L. Smith


Shoveler Class of 1976
* John W. Bamble
* George W. Parker, Jr.
* Norman Tuckett, Jr.


Shoveler Class of 1977
  Richard S. Englebrecht
* George Humphreys
* R.A. Litkenhaus
* J. Edward Singley
* Garrett Soan


Shoveler Class of 1978
* Arthur Saarinen, Jr.
* Felix Janocha
  Charles Hogue
* Curtis Stanton


Shoveler Class of 1979
  Donald K. Shine
* Geoffrey Scott
  Bobby L. Jones


Shoveler Class of 1980
* Ray C. Holman
  Terry Knepper
* E. Jack Newbould
* Joseph Papia
  David B. Preston


Shoveler Class of 1981
* Robert A. Canham
* George B. Furman
  Phil E. Whelchel


Shoveler Class of 1982
  William E. Dunn
* Everett Kinloch


Shoveler Class of 1983
  Joan E. Stokes
  James Taylor


Shoveler Class of 1984
 *Frank D. Hoble
  Larry Robinson
  Wally Zentner


New Content

New Content

New Content

SPONSORS