Menu
FSSSSS

 

 

FLORIDA SELECT SOCIETY OF
SANITARY SLUDGE SHOVELERS


The Florida Select Society of Sanitary Sludge Shovelers was founded in 1956 by David B. Lee to recognize industry professionals for their outstanding, meritorious service above and beyond the call of duty to the Florida Water Environment Association (FWEA). Nominees must be a FWEA member in good standing at the time of their nomination. 
 
     
CHARTER MEMBERS CLASS 1956
* Founder:  David B. Lee
  M. Emory Dawkins
* Pat Flanagan
  John E. Kiker, Jr.
* C.E. Richeimer
* K.S. Watson
Shoveler Class of 1981
* Robert A. Canham
* George B. Furman
  Phil E. Whelchel
Shoveler Class of 2006
  Lee Kraft
  O.H. "Sonny" Moss
  David York
Shoveler Class of 1957
* Ralph H. Baker
  Bill Bryant
* J. Robert Hoy
* Emil Jensen
Shoveler Class of 1982
  William E. Dunn
  Everett Kinloch
Shoveler Class of 2007
  Kartik Vaith
  Mark Cliburn
  Edward James
Shoveler Class of 1958
* J.J.R. Brislow
  Ralph E. Fuhrman
* Wylie W. Gillespie
* Ellis K. Phelps
* R.E. Simon
Shoveler Class of 1983
  Joan E. Stokes
  James Taylor
Shoveler Class of 2008
  Chuck Hlavich
  Tim Madhanagopal
  Jon Meyer
 
Shoveler Class of 1959
* Sidney A. Berkowitz
  Thomas De S Furman
* D. Joe Raye
* John D. Wakefield
* Joe C. Woolf
Shoveler Class of 1984
 *Frank D. Hoble
  Larry Robinson
  Wally Zentner
Shoveler Class of 2009
  Albert "Bill" Heller, Jr.
  Mark McNeal
  Donna Kaluzniak
* Donald Maurer
Shoveler Class of 1960
* Clifford M. Courson
  Arthur R. Finney, Jr.
* George T. Lohmeyer
Shoveler Class of 1985
* James M. McCracken
  William D. Johnson
Shoveler Class of 2010 
  Pamela Holcomb
  Thomas King
  Christopher Stewart
Shoveler Class of 1961
* Ray Lawrence
* Robert R. McNary
  Ralph L. Metcalf
  E.C. Shreve, Jr.
Shoveler Class of 1986
* George H. Dacy
  Kenneth M. Drury
* Theodore C. Pope
Shoveler Class of 2011
  Walter Barrett
  John Giachino
  George Lomax
Shoveler Class of 1962
* Perry A. Cessna
  Fred A. Eldness
* Harry E. Schlenz
Shoveler Class of 1987
  Thomas M. Baber
  J.I. Garcia-Bengochea
  Richard Sheldon
 
Shoveler Class of 2012
  James Hope
  Nabil Muhaisen
  Lisa Prieto
 
Shoveler Class of 1963
  Alvin R. Murphy, Jr.
  Vincent D. Patton
  J.A. Shepard
  Sidney W. Wells
Shoveler Class of 1988
  Joseph Cheatham
  Robert Driver
  David Stewart
Shoveler Class of 2013
  Timothy McVeigh
  Darrell Milligan
  Paul Pinault
Shoveler Class of 1964
* John E. Baber
* J.F. Kapinos
  Donald P. Schlesswohl
* Robert S. Shaw
* Raymond C. Willis
Shoveler Class of 1989
  Phillip K. Feeney
  Herb Pickle
  Samuel R. Willis
Shoveler Class of 2014
  Patrick Allman
  Richard Griswold
  Christine Miranda
Shoveler Class of 1965
  Charles E. Adams
* Fred C. Funnell
* Sam P. Robinson
  Sam Scott
* Joe M. Valdespino
Shoveler Class of 1990
  Patrick Karney
  Robert Parmelee
  H.E. Prder
  Phil Searcy
Shoveler Class of 2015
  Gregory Kolb
  Frederick Nugent
  Jeffery Poteet
Shoveler Class of 1966
* Arthur D. Castor
 Albert Henderson
* Hoyle Knight
 Robert S. Wright
Shoveler Class of 1991
  Sam P. Gutridge III
  Katherine Kinloch
Shoveler Class of 2016
  Brad Hayes
  Ronald Shupler
  Brian Wheeler
Shoveler Class of 1967
  Lou Branding
* K.K. Hufstetler
  Richard P. Vogh
Shoveler Class of 1992
  Donald Holcomb
  David Shulmister
  J. Jack Smith
 
 
Shoveler Class of 1968
* Paul D. Haney
* Nick Mastro
  John V. Miner, Jr.
  Thomas P. Smith
Shoveler Class of 1993
  Timothy Brodeur
  David Pickard
  Frederick Trippensee
 
Shoveler Class of 1969
  William P. Allman
  Hugh Pearch
  James Santarone
  Robert Sinn
* Arthur F. Vondrick
Shoveler Class of 1994
  Salvatore D'Angelo
  Bert Hale
  Charles Jacobs
 
 
Shoveler Class of 1970
  Roderick W. Campbell
* Joseph B. Hanlon
* John B. Miller
* Charles C. Sweglar
Shoveler Class of 1995
  Donald Munksgaard
  Charles Logue
  James Baird, Jr.
  Douglas W. Fredericks
 
Shoveler Class of 1971
* Hardy C. Croom
* L.T. Faulk
  Joseph F. Lagnese, Jr.
Shoveler Class of 1996
  Rim Bishop
  Gregory J. Chomic
  Thomas Mueller
 
Shoveler Class of 1972
* J. Floyd Byrd
  B.T. Dean
  Harry W. Gioielli
  S.M. Richard, Jr.
Shoveler Class of 1997
  David L. Crowson
  Richard W. Fernandez
  Joseph Habraken
  J.C. Holley
 
 
Shoveler Class of 1973
  Charles L. Meyer
  Richard C. Mills
* John D. Parkhurst
  George E. Symons
* William C. Timms
Shoveler Class of 1998
  Charles C. Billias
  Michael D. Cliburn
  C.W. "Mickey" Sheffield
 
 
Shoveler Class of 1974
  James F. Barlow
  John A. Dacy
* R.L. Hart
* Victor G. Wagner
Shoveler Class of 1999
  Robert Bailey
  Larry J. Ruffin
  Thomas Lothrop
 
 
Shoveler Class of 1975
* Mac Grossman
* Cecil M. Kent
* Madame Jean Suave
  William P. Simpson
* Horace L. Smith
Shoveler Class of 2000
  Jessie L. Carpenter
  Juan A. Citarella
  Julie L. Karleskint
 
 
Shoveler Class of 1976
* John W. Bamble
* George W. Parker, Jr.
  Norman Tuckett, Jr.
Shoveler Class of 2001
  Luis Aguiar
  John Harward
* Grady Sorah
  Richard Voorhees
 
Shoveler Class of 1977
  Richard S. Englebrecht
  George Humphreys
  R.A. Litkenhaus
  J. Edward Singley
  Garrett Soan
Shoveler Class of 2002
  Gary D. Dernlan
  Rudolph Fernandez
  Arthur Saey
  Kenneth Wilson
 
Shoveler Class of 1978
  Arthur Saarinen, Jr.
* Felix Janocha
  Charles Hogue
  Curtis Stanton
Shoveler Class of 2003
  Christianne Ferraro
  William Edgar
  Kenneth Rearden
  Roy Pelletier
 
Shoveler Class of 1979
  Donald K. Shine
* Geoffrey Scott
  Bobby L. Jones
Shoveler Class of 2004
  Thomas Helgeson
  Raymond E. Hanson
  Robert Solomon
 
Shoveler Class of 1980
* Ray C. Holman
  Terry Knepper
* E. Jack Newbould
  Joseph Papia
  David B. Preston
Shoveler Class of 2005
  Scott Kelly
  Holly M. Hanson
  Douglas Prentis